Incident for Ryan Harris 2009-09-10

First Name Ryan
Other Name
Last Name Harris
Alias DerEngel, DShocker
DOB Unknown
Age 26
Gender male
Location US
Active Since 2003-01-01
Location
Information The evidence presented at trial established that Harris was the owner of TCNISO, a company that distributed products enabling users to steal Internet service. From 2003 through 2009, Harris developed and distributed hardware and software tools that allowed his customers to modify their cable modems so that they could disguise themselves as paying subscribers and obtain Internet service without paying. The products included a “packet sniffer,” which Harris dubbed “Coax Thief.” “Coax Thief” surreptitiously intercepted or “sniffed” Internet traffic so that the user obtained the media access control addresses and configuration files of surrounding modems. TCNISO and Harris also offered ongoing customer support, primarily through forums hosted on the TCNISO website, to assist customers in their cable modem hacking activities. Harris gained $400,000 to $1 million in sales revenue.
Pending Outcome No
Damages Costs Unknown
Date Of Crime 2003-01-01
Occupation CEO
Crime(s) Hacking
Sector(s) Private equity
Charge(s) Aiding and abetting computer intrusion
Authorities FBI
Authorities Statement view
Lawyers Charles P. McGinty Charles P. McGinty
Prosecutors Paul Usher
Judges Mark L. Wolf Mark L. Wolf
Convicted Yes
Convicted Date 2012-03-01
Sentenced Yes
Sentenced Date 2012-06-27
Sentenced Information 36 months in prison
Sentenced Jail Yes
Sentenced Months 36
Fined Yes
Fine Amount 50000
Restitution Yes
Restitution Amount 152370

2009-10-01

Location
Authority
Bailed No
Bailed Date
Bail Information
Bail Conditions
Bail Costs
Bail Refused No
Bail Refused Date
Bail Refused Why
Bail Skipped No
Free Release No
Free Release Date