First Name Unknown
Other Name
Last Name
Alias
DOB Unknown
Age 28
Gender male
Location SG
Location
Information In September 2021, the Police received multiple reports from victims that they were cheated by an online seller who had advertised mobile phones for sale on Carousell. The victims were allegedly cheated by the seller into making payments totalling about $10, 600 to the seller. After receiving payment from the victims, the seller purportedly became uncontactable. Through investigations, officers from Woodlands Police Division established the identity of the man and arrested him on 27 September 2021. Preliminary investigations revealed that the man was allegedly involved in several other scam cases committed islandwide. The man will be charged in court on 29 September 2021 with cheating under Section 420 of the Penal Code. The offence carries an imprisonment term of up to 10 years and a fine.
Pending Outcome Yes
Damages Costs Unknown
Date Of Crime 2021-09-01
Authorities Statement view

Links

Documents