First Name Unknown
Other Name
Last Name
Alias
DOB Unknown
Age 39
Gender male
Location SG
Location
Information NEWS FEATURES PUBLICATIONS SPEECHES STATISTICS The Police have arrested a 39-year-old man for his suspected involvement in a series of rental scams. Between June and October 2021, the Police received reports from several victims of rental scams who had responded to Facebook advertisements offering rental of rooms. After the victims viewed the residential units and paid the deposit via bank transfer, the man purportedly became uncontactable. Through follow-up investigations, officers from Ang Mo Kio Police Division established the identity of the man and arrested him on 14 October 2021. Preliminary investigations revealed that he had allegedly overstayed in Singapore.
Pending Outcome Yes
Damages Costs Unknown
Date Of Crime 2021-05-01
Authorities Statement view

Links

Documents