First Name Unknown
Other Name
Last Name
Alias
DOB Unknown
Age 25
Gender male
Location SG
Location
Information In October 2021, the Police have received several reports from victims who were purportedly cheated by an online seller offering gaming chairs, gaming consoles and electronic lifestyle products at a discounted price on the e-commerce platform, Carousell. After payments were made by the victims via bank transfers and PayNow, they allegedly failed to receive their purchases. Through follow-up investigations and close collaboration with Carousell, officers from the Commercial Affairs Department established the identity of the man and arrested him. He will be charged in court on 19 October 2021 with cheating under Section 420 of the Penal Code, which is punishable with an imprisonment term that may extend to 10 years and a fine. Preliminary investigations revealed that the man is believed to have scammed more than 500 victims of more than S$400,000.
Pending Outcome Yes
Damages Costs 400000
Date Of Crime Unknown
Authorities Statement view

Links

Documents