Incident for Svetoslav Donchev 2019-09-20

First Name Svetoslav
Other Name
Last Name Donchev
Alias
DOB Unknown
Age 37
Gender male
Location BG
Location
Information Police investigators were led to Donchev when they discovered an email address in computer files of convicted cyber hacker Grant West. When he was arrested in his home in Pleven, Bulgaria, where he lived with his parents, Bulgarian and Metropolitan Police investigators found folders on his computer revealing the extent of his criminal activities. They established that he had created website scripts for up to 53 UK based companies, or companies with a UK footprint. They estimated there were a potential half a million victims as a result of his criminal activity. Sarah Jennings, CPS prosecutor, said: “Donchev’s criminal activity facilitated the compromise of hundreds of thousands of victims’ personal details and banking credentials by the theft of their personal banking details. Phishing scams cause enormous stress, upset, inconvenience and loss to users and customers of websites. They also result in huge losses to the organisations and companies affected.
Caught by Binance
Pending Outcome Yes
Damages Costs 51000000
Date Of Crime 2018-01-01
Crime(s) Phishing
Motovation(s) profit
Charge(s) Fraud
Authorities Bulgarian Police MET police
Authorities Statement view
Prosecutors Sarah Jennings
Extradited Yes
Extradited Trial 0
Extradited Trial Start
Extradited Trial End
Extradited Date 2019-09-20
Extradited From BG
Extradited To UK
Plea Yes
Plea Date 2019-09-20
Plea Info guilty
Sentenced Yes
Sentenced Date 2019-09-20
Sentenced Information
Sentenced Jail Yes
Sentenced Months 108

Links

Documents